Official Z-CoiL® Footwear Blog

The only footwear specifically engineered to relieve foot, leg and back pain!

Archive for the ‘Shoe Buzz’ Category

Information regarding our styles and technology.

Z-CoiL’s “Best Idea On TWO Feet” Video Contest

Posted by heatherw1 on October 23, 2009

Contest_Email

Posted in In the News, Media, News from Corporate, Shoe Buzz, Z-CoiL Events | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Fashion Goes Beyond Comfort with the New Bella from Z-CoiL

Posted by heatherw1 on September 9, 2009

Now pain relief not only feels good—it looks good, too!

The Bella, a new women’s shoe from the pain relief footwear industry leader, Z-CoiL, is now appearing in Z-CoiL shoe stores around the country. This trendy shoe not only improves poise but also maximizes comfort. Supplies are not expected to last, however, as the Bella was produced as a limited-edition style, fated to arrive suddenly on the scene and vanish just as quickly.

A fun and flirty shoe in beige with mulberry accents, the Bella combines split cowhide leather and breathable mesh, along with (naturally) Z-CoiL’s unique, shock-absorbing technology. Two adjustable velcro® straps and a padded, anti-bacterial insole add to the comfort and ease of wearing this shoe.
Now women everywhere will be able to stay active on their feet all day long, with far greater comfort and less fatigue. “Beauty is pain” no more! Enjoy comfort and confidence with the new Bella Z-CoiL shoes!
www.zcoil.com.

To learn more about Z-CoiL’s remarkable pain-relieving technology, or to view a wide range of styles for both men and women, or locate a Z-CoiL distributor near you, visit the Z-CoiL website at

Customers receive personalized, custom fit and free footwear adjustments for the life of their footwear in order to achieve the greatest comfort possible in their Z-CoiL shoes.

Posted in Foot Care, Limited Edition, News from Corporate, Shoe Buzz | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Unveiling the New Shades of Spring

Posted by heatherw1 on April 28, 2009

Spring Into Spring with Fresh, New Colors from Z-CoiL®

The Z-CoiL® Freedom, the best-selling style of our unique line of Pain Relief Footwear® products, ushers in spring with two appealing new colors: Navy/White for Men and Sky Blue/White for Women.

There is currently only a limited supply of these new athletic shoes, so interested customers are urged to hurry to their local Z-CoiL® store right away for a custom fitting.

The new blue Freedoms are engineered with the same innovative, shock-absorbing and pain-relieving technology as other Z-CoiL® Pain Relief Footwear®. Both feature a patented, conical steel coil in the heel, which is designed to absorb up to 50% of the impact from walking or running, while delivering a 40 to 50% energy return.

New Blue Freedom Features:

The Z-CoiL® spring-suspension system works in concert with a built-in orthotic support that distributes pressure evenly across the bottom of the foot, eliminating sore spots and relieving the pain typically caused by heel spurs or plantar fasciitis. Z-CoiL shoes also feature thick, resilient cushioning under the forefoot, plus a rocker-bottom sole that gently assists each step. Such total foot support and cushioning work together to reduce the shock of impact to the body. And less impact means less pain.

Excellent durability and breathability

Full-grain leather upper with nylon mesh

Breathable spandex lining

Padded tongue and extra-soft, felt-lined insole

Reflector accents for nighttime safety

Available in Women’s sizes 6-9 and Men’s sizes 9-12


The Z-CoiL® Freedom also comes in a wider range of sizes in Royal Blue/White; All White; All Black; and All Gray.

Thousands of Z-CoiL® customers have reported a significant reduction in foot, knee, leg, hip, and back pain, thanks to their unusual footwear. Jani K. from Santee, CA, writes, “I feel like I have my life back again! Z-CoiLs have not changed my three bad discs and fractured neck, but I can live with it now, whereas before I hated getting out of bed, knowing the pain would hit. Now I can walk in Disneyland with my grandkids.”

Posted in News from Corporate, Shoe Buzz | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Trendy Z-CoiL Shoes Put Spring in Celebrities’ Step

Posted by heatherw1 on April 10, 2009

helenabonham_zcoilsLos Angeles, CA (CNS) – You now have reason to toss your towering heels and painful pumps away in the name of fashion. The pain-relieving footwear line Z-CoiL promises to be the savior of your tender, aching soles.

Once just an orthotic health trend, the shoes have now found a niche in the fashion world. A slew of celebrities and public figures, from Helena Bonham Carter and Robert DeNiro to Bill Clinton and the founders of Google, have been shod in the springy space-age footwear. The nationwide demand is now being met by shoe retailers who are stocking their shelves with the revolutionary pain-relieving line.

Z-CoiL’s awkwardly-shaped trendsetting design guarantees to lessen the severity of back pain while combating common podiatric ailments. Armed with a cushioned sole and a patented shock-absorbing heel coil, Z-CoiL shoes are engineered to distribute weight more evenly and reduce painful impact.

Statistics report that over two-thirds of Americans will sustain some foot problem in their lifetime. With that date in mind, the inventors of the Z-CoiL technology knew a product with promise to mitigate foot, leg and back pain will surely find demand.

This testimonial from Helena Bonham Carter appears on the company’s website: “It’s like walking on grass, barefoot, and I feel I have much more stamina. They cushion you from the exhaustion of everyday life.”

Chelsea Milko - Celebrity News Service CNS Reporter
http://www.allheadlinenews.com/articles/7014669868

Posted in In the News, Shoe Buzz | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Posted by heatherw1 on March 7, 2009

Introducing our newest limited-edition footwear! The Z-Trek is engineered with the same innovative, shock-absorbing and pain-relieving technology as other Z-CoiL footwear, but with a fun and sporty new look. You’ll be ready for anything in this low-profile, breathable hiking shoe. But you’ll have to act fast — these limited-edition shoes won’t be around for long!


  • Nubuck leather upper with breathable nylon mesh
  • Rugged toe and heel guards
  • Breathable spandex lining
  • Padded tongue and extra-soft, felt-lined insole
  • Natural earth tones with aged brass accents
  • Available in Women’s sizes 6-10 and Men’s sizes 8-13

LIMITED EDITION – Check with your local Z-CoiL store for availability!

 

Posted in Shoe Buzz | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Shoe Buzz – Lima, OH

Posted by heatherw1 on January 28, 2009

 

Here is a very inspirational and emotional testimonial from one of our newest distributors in Lima, OH.

Posted in Shoe Buzz | Tagged: , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Shoe Buzz – Avon, Indiana Newspaper Article

Posted by heatherw1 on January 25, 2009

“Z-CoiL shoes offer relief from pain”

Hendricks County Flyer Newspaper Article by Wade Coggeshall

 

Stefanie and Greg Davis love their Z-CoiL shoes so much they decided to open a franchise. “They’re really comfortable,” Stefanie said. “They’re designed to relieve pain in your feet, knees, hips, and back. And it helps with impact reduction. When you walk, you’re putting two to three times your body weight on your feet. These reduce the impact by 50 percent.”

Read full article…

Posted in In the News, Shoe Buzz | Tagged: , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Time for a Tune-Up? They’re Free!

Posted by heatherw1 on January 8, 2009

Add life to your shoes and a spring in your step!

Pain can change the way you walk. For example, if your right heel hurts, you transfer your weight to your left foot. Then your hip starts feeling sore and your back hurts.

Specially trained Z-CoiL® distributors take all your aches and pains into account when they custom-fit you in Z-CoiL® shoes. Their goal is to have you on your way to feeling a lot better – maybe even by the time you walk out the door.

The problem is that pain can shift, and you cant anticipate how you will feel a month, six months, or a year after wearing our shoes. If your Z-CoiL® shoes don’t feel quite right any more, getting a simple footwear “tune-up” may do the trick and soon have you feeling comfortable on your feet again.

Z-CoiL® shoes are unique “equipment for the feet,” complete with moving parts. So just as you would take your car in for regular maintenance, we encourage you to do the same with your Z-CoiL® footwear. We want you to continue to get the best performance from your shoes and maintain the best fit possible. That’s why we offer free adjustments for the lifetime of your footwear.

Free Tune-Up Checklist

  • We tighten your coils and inspect them for wear, damage, or fatigue.
  • We can change or adjust the insoles and arches to ensure you are getting proper support.
  • We watch how you walk in the shoes to determine whether other adjustments are needed.
  • We ask you about any pain issues you are experiencing and re-adjust the shoes for maximum comfort.
  • We polish the uppers to make your footwear look like new again.

Posted in Fast Facts, News from Corporate, Shoe Buzz | Tagged: , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

A Perfect Fit – Custom shoe fitting from Z-CoiL

Posted by heatherw1 on December 4, 2008

custom_fittingMore than 43.1 million Americans—one in every six persons—have trouble with their feet, mostly from improperly fitting shoes. We’re all susceptible to foot and ankle injuries, but we can reduce our risk by wearing properly-fitting shoes that conform to the natural shape of our feet.

 

Every customer interaction at a Z-CoiL® store begins with a proper shoe fitting (be sure to give yourself ample time). In addition, trained and authorized Z-CoiL® distributors are able to adjust our footwear in many ways to accommodate your special needs. When Z-CoiL® shoes are properly fitted, they can provide substantial, if not complete, pain relief for many conditions affecting the feet, ankles, knees, hips, and back.

 

Below is a general walkthrough of our fitting process:

 

Selecting the Appropriate Shoe

We will explain the design of the shoe, help you select the footwear that is most appropriate for your activities, and make sure the shoe is sized properly. Then you will be asked to spend about five minutes walking around the store to experience the “feel” of this unique footwear.

 

While you are walking, we will check your toe room, arch support, heel fit, and shoe width. We will also ask you to be specific about the pain you are experiencing so that we can focus on those issues.

 

Making Adjustments

Unlike most footwear on the market, Z-CoiL® shoes are adjustable. Once we examine the shape of your foot and the way you walk, we can make a variety of footwear adjustments to provide the maximum support and comfort possible—all while you wait.

 

We can adjust for flat feet, high arches, wide feet, bunions and corns, hammertoes, heel spurs, neuromas, and many other conditions that can be responsible for foot pain. We can also balance the shoes if you tend to over-pronate (feet roll in) or over-supinate (feet roll out).

 

If you are experiencing joint pain, you may have developed a pattern of walking that is putting too much pressure on the affected joint. In many cases, we can make adjustments to the footwear to relieve pressure on the joint.

 

Continuing Customer Care

Many of our stores maintain a “Fitting Card” for each customer that documents the adjustments made to their footwear. If they ever need to come in for an adjustment, the store has their fitting history on file.

 

As a valued Z-CoiL® customer, you will receive FREE fitting adjustments

from any participating Z-CoiL® distributor throughout the country,

for as long as you own your footwear.

Posted in Health Benefits, News from Corporate, Shoe Buzz | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »